About Frankincense - ESSENTIAL OIL and Products



 

 $AVE - Become A Member

 


 

CURRENT MOON

 

 

 

 

 


Science of Mind Event Info. Here

 

 

 

 

 

"Frankincense" It's Gifted Power to Heal
....has been shown to be tumoricidal,
which means it destroys the tumors formed by cancerous cells......

Click Here to Read Study from BioMed Central - published online in the British Medical Council journal Complementary and Alternative Medicine.

Once every millennium, there comes a gift of inestimable value. A gift with astounding health benefits and nearly unlimited potential. Join us for a documentary premiere unlike any other, as The One Gift is revealed to the world.

A present fit for a king, golden resin from Arabian frankincense trees yields an essential oil being tested in research centers across the globe.

Click here to read Frankincense Essential Oil PDF FILE
EarthKosher Certified

The English name of natural Frankincense incense comes from the medieval French 'franc', meaning 'pure' or 'free', and from the Latin 'incensium', meaning 'to smoke' but the best benefits come from the use of Frankincense Essenial Oil.

Frankincense is the resin (similar to tree sap) called "Liquid pearls from the tree of life" of the Boswellia Carteri trees from Somalia, the Boswellia Seratta trees from India and the Olibanum trees of Africa (lubbân in the Arabic language). Frankincense Essential Oil is distilled from the tree resin produced. It has been used as a healing agent for literally thousands of years being transported across the most desolate wilderness on earth, the Empty Quarter, a vast desert covering 250,000 square miles and spans part of Oman, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates. Well-made Frankincense has a lovely aroma, blending well with many other essential oils. It goes particularly well with many other 'wood' oils such as Cedar, Fir, Spruce and Sandalwoods, and adds a lovely note to florals such as Rose and Ylang Yang.

The Frankincense tree, or Olibanum, upon first glance, may seem rather unremarkable. It appears as a giant shrub, with many twisted and deformed branches topped with abundant slender leaves and occasionally, small white flowers. There are numerous species and varieties of frankincense trees growing in some of the world's harshest conditions. Living 10 months of the year without water, each produces a slightly different type of resin (sap). The differences in soil and climate create more diversity of the resin, even within the same species. The trees start producing resin when they are about 8 to 10 years old. To begin the process of collecting frankincense the bark of the frankincense tree is cut, allowing the milky-white liquid oleoresin is exuded (known traditionally as a 'Mingaf') thought the tree is not harmed (Myrrh is also harvested this way). The resin forms droplets known as 'tears' or 'pearls'onto the external part. When it hits the oxygen, it will crystallize and harden into the orange-brown gum known unto itself as Frankincense. The crystal resin is harvested and goes into the distillery where it is crushed into powder, put into an oil bath, and steam distilled to extract the oil from the crystal resin. This process produces different types of frankincense resins. The one that is very white is called Hojari. Pure, fine therapeutic grade Frankincense essential oil has a fresh top note with a deep, warm, rich balsamic undertone.

Both the resin and the essential oil distilled from the resin have been the subject of scientific studies. The studies have focused on the immunostimulant and anti-tumor (anti-cancer) effects of these substances. The following are a few selected study abstracts, which note that Frankincense stimulates lymphocyte transformation (essentially the immunne system preparing cells to fend of disease) and acts as a destroyer of tumors. Frankincense oil is linked to the psyche, which in Greek also means "breathing". It deepens and revitalizes the breath and adds to these effects its excellent immunostimulant properties. In skin care, frankincense oil reveals its balsamic nature through its miraculous wound healing properties. Astringent and anti-inflammatory, it is traditionally used to treat scar tissue and skin ulcers, and nourishes dry and prematurely aging skin. Its anti-depressant, euphoric qualities are used in psycho-aromatherapy to treat anxiety & nervous tension.

As of May 2008 FASEB Journal announced that Johns Hopkins University and the Hebrew University of Jerusalem have determined that frankincense smoke is a psychoactive drug that relieves depression and anxiety in mice. The researchers found that the chemical compound incensole acetate is responsible. In a different study, an enriched extract of "Indian Frankincense" (usually Boswellia serrata) was used in a randomized, double-blinded, placebo-controlled study of patients with osteoarthritis. Patients receiving the extract showed significant improvement in their arthritis in as little as seven days. The compound caused no major adverse effects and, according to the study authors, is safe for human consumption and long-term use.

In a study published in March 2009 by the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center it was reported that "Frankincense oil appears to distinguish cancerous from normal bladder cells and suppress cancer cell viability.""Frankincense oil derived from Boswellia carteri induces tumor cell specific cytotoxicity. "http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov   http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19296830?dopt=Citation.

Study: Chemistry and immunomodulatory activity of frankincense oil.
Mikhaeil BR, Maatooq GT, Badria FA, Amer MM. Department of Pharmacognosy, Faculty of Pharmacy, Mansoura University, Mansoura 35516, Egypt. The yield of steam distillation of frankincense essential oil (3%); and its physicochemical constants were determined. Capillary GC/MS technique was used for the analysis of the oil. Several oil components were identified based upon comparison of their mass spectral data with those of reference compounds published in literature or stored in a computer library. The oil was found to contain monoterpenes (13.1%), sesquiterpenes (1%), and diterpenes (42.5%). The major components of the oil were duva-3,9,13-trien-1,5alpha-diol-1-acetate (21.4%), octyl acetate (13.4%), o-methyl anisole (7.6%), naphthalene decahydro-1,1,4a-trimethyl-6-methylene-5-(3-methyl-2-pentenyl) (5.7%), thunbergol (4.1%), phenanthrene-7-ethenyl-1,2,3,4, 4a,5,6,7,8,9,10,10a-dodecahydro-1,1,4a,7-tetramethyl (4.1%), alpha-pinene (3.1%), sclarene (2.9%), 9-cis-retinal (2.8%), octyl formate (1.4%), verticiol (1.2%) decyl acetate (1.2%), n-octanol (1.1%). The chemical profile of the oil is considered as a chemotaxonomical marker that confirmed the botanical and geographical source of the resin. Biologically, the oil exhibited a strong immunostimulant activity (90% lymphocyte transformation) when assessed by a lymphocyte proliferation assay.

Study: Immunomodulatory triterpenoids from the oleogum resin of Boswellia carterii Birdwood.
Badria FA, Mikhaeil BR, Maatooq GT, Amer MM. Department of Pharmacognosy, Faculty of Pharmacy, Mansoura University, 35516 Mansoura, Egypt. The immunomodulatory bioassay-guided fractionation of the oleogum resin of frankincense (Boswellia carterii Birdwood) resulted in the isolation and identification of 9 compounds; palmitic acid and eight triterpenoids belonging to lupane, ursane, oleanane, and tirucallane skeleta were isolated form the resin. These triterpenoids are lupeol, beta-boswellic acid, 11-keto-beta-boswellic acid, acetyl beta-boswellic acid, acetyl 11-keto-beta-boswellic acid, acetyl-alpha-boswellic acid, 3-oxo-tirucallic acid, and 3-hydroxy-tirucallic acid. The structures of the isolated compounds were deduced based on spectroscopic evidences. The lymphocyte transformation assay of the isolated compounds proved that the total extract retained more activity than that of any of the purified compounds. (ed. note: 'purified compounds' means any of the single molecules isolated from Frankincense ~ the CO2 supercritical extract is not purified in this way; it contains a complex mixture of natural chemicals present in the resin).

Sudy: Anti-tumor and anti-carcinogenic activities of triterpenoid, beta-boswellic acid.
Huang MT, Badmaev V, Ding Y, Liu Y, Xie JG, Ho CT. Laboratory for Cancer Research, College of Pharmacy, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ 08854-8020, USA.
Boswellin (BE), a methanol extract of the gum resin exudate of Boswellia serrata, contains naturally occurring triterpenoids, beta-boswellic acid and its structural related derivatives, has been used as a traditional medicine for the treatment of inflammatory and arthritic diseases. Topical application of BE to the backs of mice markedly inhibited 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA)-induced increases in skin inflammation, epidermal proliferation, the number of epidermal cell layers, and tumor promotion in 7,12-dimethylbenz[a]anthracene (DMBA)-initiated mice. Feeding 0.2% of BE in the diet to CF-1 mice for 10-24 weeks reduced the accumulation of parametrial fat pad weight under the abdomen, and inhibited azoxymethane (AOM)-induced formation of aberrant crypt foci (ACF) by 46%. Addition of pure beta-boswellic acid, 3-O-acetyl-beta-boswellic acid, 11-keto-beta-boswellic acid or 3-O-acetyl-11-keto-beta-boswellic acid to human leukemia HL-60 cell culture inhibited DNA synthesis in HL-60 cells in a dose-dependent manner with IC50 values ranging from 0.6 to 7.1 microM. These results indicate that beta-boswellic acid and its derivatives (the major constituents of Boswellin) have anti-carcinogenic, anti-tumor, and anti-hyperlipidemic activities.
posted by Tarah Michelle Cech


Frankincense Essential Oil

Buy Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil

from Young Living

Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind. Useful for visualizing, improving one's spiritual connection, and centering, it has comforting properties that help focus the mind and overcome stress and despair. Frankincense is considered the holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research. Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks. Frankincense has an approximate ORAC of 6,125 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.

How To Use: For dietary or topical use. When using as a supplement, dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid such as soy or rice milk. Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Dilution recommended for both topical and internal use. Dilute before using on sensitive areas such as the face, neck, genital area, etc. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid using on infants and very small children.

Ingredients: Young Living Therapeutic Grade™ frankincense essential oil (Boswellia carteri)

Frankincense Essential Oil distilled from the resin using The 'CO2' supercritical distillation means the resin was never boiled at high temperatures to extract the oil - it simply was immersed in liquid carbon dioxide which then simply evaporates when the process is complete. We are pleased to offer these two fantastic oils ~ in this case, we certainly do not consider one 'better' than the other; the choice of aroma depends on one's own needs and aromatic tastes. For an uplifting, brightening oil, choose the Carteri ~ for an enriching, meditative one, choose the Seratta. The best therapeutic selection can be made in the same intuitive way.This extracts the most pure oil, closest to the original plant state as possible; Some highly-regarded aromatherapists consider the therapeutic effects of the CO2 distilled oils to be better than the steam distilled varieties. The CO2 process draws larger molecules into the oil from the resin that the steam distillation process does not. Frankincense has been noted as a potent immunostimulant and anti-cancer agent in a variety of scientific studies. The essential oil has been shown to stimulate lymphocyte transformation (a measure of its immune system stimulating action, as immune cells are created which fight off specific invaders in the body). It has also been shown to be tumoricidal, which means it destroys the tumors formed by cancerous cells.

The spirit of the sacred universal consciousness and of meditation has surrounded Frankincense essential oil for ages; its special mindset is "vertical", like smoke rise to the heavens. Resins and their oils have always been associated with fumigation and purification. Frankincense oil has the power to uplift human awareness to that "other" level by freeing the nerves from excessive tension, allowing us to focus on the underlying transcendental unity of our inner Self.

Suggested Uses:
Frankincense oil has been revered for centuries as a meditation aid. Add 4-6 drops of Frankincense essential oil to your burner to be used during meditation. Apply externally to the affected area for joint conditions. For immune support, massage into the tops of the feet and lymph-node areas ~ use the carrier of your choice.

Possible Actions:
Frankincense essential oil has traditionally used as an anti-asthmatic, strengthening the immune system (immunostimulant). It has been found to have anti-cancer effects. Frankincense contains boswellic acids, which may be helpful in arthritic conditions where inflammation is indicated.

Possible Indications:
May be supportive in cases of a weakened immune system, asthma, depression. Has been proposed as an adjunctive therapy to cancer treatment. Noted useful for 'stubborn warts'. Cautions: Always test a small amount of essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician.

Blends and Recipes:
Frankincense oil blends well with: Cedarwood Oil, Lavender Oil, Myrrh Oil, Neroli Oil, Rose Oil, Sandalwood Oil, Orange Oil, Lemon Oil, and Ylang-Ylang Oil.

More Suportive Information & facts are found here:

1. Gupta I, Parihar A, Malhotra P, et al. Effects of Boswellia serrata gum resin in patients with ulcerative colitis. Eur J Med Res. 1997;2:37-43.
2. Etzel R. Special extract of Boswellia serrata (H 15) in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. Phytomedicine. 1996;3:91-94.
3. Sander O, Herborn G, Rau R. Is H15 (resin extract of Boswellia serrata, "incense") a useful supplement to established drug therapy of chronic polyarthritis? Results of a double-blind pilot study [in German, English abstract]. Z Rheumatol. 1998;57:11-16.
4. Gupta I, Gupta V, Parihar A, et al. Effects of Boswellia serrata gum resin in patients with bronchial asthma: results of a double-blind, placebo-controlled, 6-week clinical study. Eur J Med Res. 1998;3:511-514.
5. Safayhi H, Sailer ER, Ammon HPT. 5-lipoxygenase inhibition by acetyl-11-keto-beta-boswellic acid (AKBA) by a novel mechanism. Phytomedicine. 1996;3:71-72.
6. Singh GB, Atal CK. Pharmacology of an extract of salai guggal ex-Boswellia serrata, a new non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent. Agents Actions. 1986;18:407-412.
7. Wildfeuer A, Neu IS, Safayhi H, et al. Effects of boswellic acids extracted from a herbal medicine on the biosynthesis of leukotrienes and the course of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis. Arzneimittelforschung. 1998;48:668-674.
8. Safayhi H, Boden SE, Schweizer S, et al. Concentration-dependent potentiating and inhibitory effects of Boswellia extracts on 5-lipoxygenase product formation in stimulated PMNL. Planta Med. 2000;66:110-113.
9. Janssen G, Bode U, Breu H, et al. Boswellic acids in the palliative therapy of children with progressive or relapsed brain tumors. Klin Padiatr. 2000;212:189-195.
10. Winking M, Sarikaya S, Rahmanian A, et al. Boswellic acids inhibit glioma growth: a new treatment option? J Neurooncol. 2000;46:97-103.
11. Glaser T, Winter S, Groscurth P, et al. Boswellic acids and malignant glioma: induction of apoptosis but no modulation of drug sensitivity. Br J Cancer. 1999;80:756-765.
12. Gerhardt H, Seifert F, Buvari P, Vogelsang H, et al. Therapy of active Crohn disease with Boswellia serrata extract H 15. Z Gastroenterol. 2001;39:11-17.
13. Kimmatkar N, Thawani V, Hingorani L, et al. Efficacy and tolerability of Boswellia serrata extract in treatment of osteoarthritis of knee —a randomized double blind, placebo controlled trial. Phytomedicine. 2003;10:3-7.
14. Madisch A, Miehlke S, Eichele O, et al. Boswellia serrata extract for the treatment of collagenous colitis. A double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled, multicenter trial. Int J Colorectal Dis. 2007 Sep 2. [Epub ahead of print]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Consult your health care professional about any serious disease or injury. Do not attempt to self-diagnose or prescribe any natural substances such as essential oils for serious health conditions that require professional attention.

Thieves is a registered trademark of Young Living Essential Oils
for its proprietary essential oil blend, and is used by permission.

Purchase Thieves Oil Products Here