Pure Natural Therapeutic Lavender Essential Oil
A MUST IN A STRESSFUL ENVIORNMENT!
This Will Truly Make A Calming Difference!
Enjoy the many Benefits of 100% Pure Therapeutic Lavender Essential Oil!
Pure Therapeutic Lavender Essential Oil
Botanical name: Lavendula Officinalis / Augustfolia
Botanical family: Labiatae
Part of plant used: Flowers
Origin: Common in the Midi region of France, Italy and Dalmatia. Grows naturally on high plateaus. Solitary plants, rich in minerals. English Lavender is not as strong as
Description: Floral, light and clear with woody undertones.
History: Lavender is probably the most popular of Aromatherapy oils and has been used for centuries as an antiseptic and insecticide.
Properties and Indications:
- Highly antiseptic
- Tonic for the heart - calm palpitations caused by stress
- Wounds and sores, burns
- Cholagogue, Cholerectic
- Influenza, bronchitis, tuberculosis, pneumonia
- Migraine, vertigo
- Intestinal spasm
- Hypertension - high blood pressure
- Lice, scabies
- Relaxes the nervous system
- Soothing and refreshing qualities
- Basil, Bay,
Benzoin, Cajuput, Caraway, Citronella, Clary Sage, Geranium,
Marjoram, Melissa, Myrrh, Myrtle, Niaouli, Orange,
The Origin of Lavender Oil
comes from an evergreen woody shrub about 1 meter high (3 feet), with gray-green narrow linear leaves. Many beautiful fragrant purple-blue flowers
blossom upon a long stem. The flowers contain the essential oil and are harvested. A few varieties of it grow wild in the Mediterranean region,
Young Living has two farms in the United States as well as those in Ecuador and France. France is the main producer of Lavender.
The name is derived from the Latin word 'lavera' which means 'to wash' and the Romans used it frequently in their bath routine. It is said to
have been introduced by them into England.
It was a favorite for strewing on the floor, since it released an aroma when walked upon and it is often used these days in toilet water, as an
insecticide or in sachets to be placed between linen. It is also used to clean wounds and to treat burns.
In vapor therapy, lavender oil can be useful for allergies, anorexia, dizziness, sleeplessness (also in children), hay fever, headaches,
depression, trauma, anxiety, hysteria, fear, nightmares, irritability, nervous tension and as an insect repellant. Apart from that it can assist
to lift depression, help in crisis situations, sooth irritability and relieve stress and thereby help with tense muscles and muscle spasms.
MAKE YOUR OWN DRYER SHEETS
Save your money, save your health - make your own chemical-free dryer sheets...
Take a dampened washcloth and put 2-4 drops of your favorite essential oil onto it, toss in the dryer -
smells GREAT and you won't be poisoning yourself, your kids, or creating toxic air pollution!
Good Essential Oil Choices: Lavender, Lemon, Immune Support Blend and, Peppermint.
"Take a whiff of lavender". In 2008 Japanese researchers reported that the aroma reduces stress levels in people forced to do tough math problems.
Keep a small bottle of lavender oil or lotion in your purse for when youre feeling overwhelmed.2
Like frankincense, lavender has properties that adapt to your bodys needs. This is one essential oil you should always have on hand!
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) has a fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma that is soothing and refreshing. Because it is the most
versatile of all essential oils, no home should be without it.|
Lavender is an adaptogen, and therefore can assist the body when adapting
to stress or imbalances. It is a great aid for relaxing and winding down before bedtime, yet has balancing properties that can also boost
stamina and energy.
Therapeutic-grade lavender is highly regarded for skin and beauty. It may be used to soothe and cleanse common cuts,
bruises, and skin irritations. The French scientist René Gattefossé was among the first to discover these properties when he was severely
burned in a laboratory explosion.
Lavender may also be used to enhance the flavor of foods.
Lavender has an approximate
ORAC of 3,669 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.
How to Use: For dietary, aromatic or topical use. When using as a supplement, put one drop in a capsule or in
4 fl. oz. of rice or goat's milk. Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Dilution not
required; suitable for all but the most sensitive skin. Generally safe for children over 2 years of age.
How to Use:
SUGGESTIONS FOR COLDS:
According to the People's Desk Reference For Essential Oils, the following single oils are suggested: lavender, lemon, marjoram, frankincense,
eucalyptus, melaleuca and rosemary.
Barbara Elizabeth Recommended Wellness Support formulas are ABC Respiratory Blend, Immune Support Blend and TLC blend.
Caution- Read the Label
Concerns of adulteration (adding substances instead of using pure ingredients) in
products and in carrier oils are valid. For example: Pick up a jar of name brand peanut butter. You probably won't find any
peanut oil. The higher priced peanut oil is extracted and replaced with vegetable oils like Cottonseed, Soybean, and Rapeseed.
The skin is a very good absorbent membrane for drugs and chemicals. Parents really need to be
cautious about the products they use on their children's skin. Babies are especially susceptible to the disruptive
and toxic effects of drugs and harmful chemicals applied to the skin in lotions and sunscreens, because their
immature livers have difficulty metabolizing these chemicals. Parents should therefore use safe and pure organic
products that you know 100% what is in them, where they came from and how they were processed, such as Young Living.
||These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug
Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or
prevent any disease.
Consult your health care professional about any
serious disease or injury. Do not attempt to self-diagnose or prescribe any natural
substances such as essential oils for serious health conditions that require professional