Once every millennium, there comes a gift of inestimable value. A gift with astounding health benefits and nearly unlimited potential. Join us for a documentary premiere unlike any other, as The One Gift is revealed to the world.
A present fit for a king, golden resin from Arabian frankincense trees yields an essential oil being tested in research centers across the globe.
Click here to read Frankincense Essential Oil PDF FILE
EarthKosher Certified
The English name of natural Frankincense incense comes from the medieval French 'franc', meaning 'pure' or 'free', and from the Latin 'incensium', meaning 'to smoke' but the best benefits come from the use of Frankincense Essential Oil.
Frankincense is the resin (similar to tree sap) called "Liquid pearls from the tree of life" of the Boswellia carteri trees from Somalia, the Boswellia seratta trees from India and the Olibanum trees of Africa, lubbân in the Arabic language. Frankincense Essential Oil is distilled from the tree resin produced. It has been used as a healing agent for literally thousands of years being transported across the most desolate wilderness on earth, the Empty Quarter, a vast desert covering 250,000 square miles and spans part of Oman, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates. Well-made Frankincense has a lovely aroma, blending well with many other essential oils. It goes particularly well with many other 'wood' oils such as Cedar, Fir, Spruce and Sandalwoods, and adds a lovely note to florals such as Rose and Ylang Yang.The Frankincense tree, or Olibanum, upon first glance, may seem rather unremarkable. It appears as a giant shrub, with many twisted and deformed branches topped with abundant slender leaves and occasionally, small white flowers. There are numerous species and varieties of frankincense trees growing in some of the world's harshest conditions. Living 10 months of the year without water, each produces a slightly different type of resin (sap). The differences in soil and climate create more diversity of the resin, even within the same species. The trees start producing resin when they are about 8 to 10 years old. To begin the process of collecting frankincense the bark of the frankincense tree is cut, allowing the milky-white liquid oleoresin is exuded (known traditionally as a 'Mingaf') thought the tree is not harmed (Myrrh is also harvested this way). The resin forms droplets known as 'tears' or 'pearls'onto the external part. When it hits the oxygen, it will crystallize and harden into the orange-brown gum known unto itself as Frankincense. The crystal resin is harvested and goes into the distillery where it is crushed into powder, put into an oil bath, and steam distilled to extract the oil from the crystal resin. This process produces different types of frankincense resins. The one that is very white is called Hojari. Pure, fine therapeutic grade Frankincense essential oil has a fresh top note with a deep, warm, rich balsamic undertone.
Both the resin and the essential oil distilled from the resin have been the subject of scientific studies. The studies have focused on the immunostimulant and anti-tumor (anti-cancer) effects of these substances. “Cancer starts when the DNA code within the cell’s nucleus becomes corrupted,” “It seems frankincense has a re-set function. It can tell the cell what the right DNA code should be. (see Frequency) Frankincense separates the brain of the cancerous cell (the nucleus) from the body (the cytoplasm), and closes down the nucleus to stop it reproducing corrupted DNA codes. Working with frankincense could revolutionize the treatment of cancer. Currently, with chemotherapy, doctors blast the area around a tumor to kill the cancer, but that also kills healthy cells, and weakens the patient. Treatment with frankincense could eradicate the cancerous cells alone and let the others live. The following are a few selected study abstracts, which note that Frankincense stimulates lymphocyte transformation (essentially the immunne system preparing cells to fend of disease) and acts as a destroyer of tumors. Frankincense oil is linked to the psyche, which in Greek also means "breathing". It deepens and revitalizes the breath and adds to these effects its excellent immunostimulant properties. In skin care, frankincense oil reveals its balsamic nature through its miraculous wound healing properties. Astringent and anti-inflammatory, it is traditionally used to treat scar tissue and skin ulcers, and nourishes dry and prematurely aging skin. Its anti-depressant, euphoric qualities are used in psycho-aromatherapy to treat anxiety & nervous tension.
As of May 2008 FASEB Journal announced that Johns Hopkins University and the Hebrew University of Jerusalem have determined that frankincense smoke is a psychoactive drug that relieves depression and anxiety in mice. The researchers found that the chemical compound incensole acetate is responsible. In a different study, an enriched extract of Indian Frankincense (usually Boswellia serrata) was used in a randomized, double-blinded, placebo-controlled study of patients with osteoarthritis. Patients receiving the extract showed significant improvement in their arthritis in as little as seven days. The compound caused no major adverse effects and, according to the study authors, is safe for human consumption and long-term use.
The boswellic acids in Boswellia (Frankincense) are active ingredients providing the anti-inflammatory response that is critical to deadening the pain felt by arthritics. These constituents of Boswellia work specifically in two different ways to reduce inflammation for arthritics. Boswellic acids block white cell activity in damaged tissue, inhibiting the inflammatory response, and they also work to enhance blood flow to the joint region. Both of these activities provide increased joint mobility and ease stiff joints, which usually plagues arthritics in the morning. Preliminary research suggests that Boswellia may actually help to preserve cartilage.
Other inflammatory diseases can also benefit from the amazing effects of Boswellia. Chronic back pain, especially in the lower back, can benefit from the soothing effects of this herb, which works by lessening the anti-inflammatory response that is translated as stiffness and aching in the lower back. Both oral remedies and topical applications can provide relief, although oral remedies seem to work better.
In a study published in March 2009 by the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center it was reported that "Frankincense oil appears to distinguish cancerous from normal bladder cells and suppress cancer cell viability.""Frankincense oil derived from Boswellia carteri induces tumor cell specific cytotoxicity. "http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov   http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19296830?dopt=Citation.
Study: Chemistry and immunomodulatory activity of frankincense oil.
Mikhaeil BR, Maatooq GT, Badria FA, Amer MM. Department of Pharmacognosy, Faculty of Pharmacy, Mansoura University, Mansoura 35516, Egypt.
The yield of steam distillation of frankincense essential oil (3%); and its physicochemical constants were determined. Capillary GC/MS technique
was used for the analysis of the oil. Several oil components were identified based upon comparison of their mass spectral data with those of
reference compounds published in literature or stored in a computer library. The oil was found to contain monoterpenes (13.1%), sesquiterpenes (1%),
and diterpenes (42.5%). The major components of the oil were duva-3,9,13-trien-1,5alpha-diol-1-acetate (21.4%), octyl acetate (13.4%), o-methyl
anisole (7.6%), naphthalene decahydro-1,1,4a-trimethyl-6-methylene-5-(3-methyl-2-pentenyl) (5.7%), thunbergol (4.1%), phenanthrene-7-ethenyl-1,2,3,4,
4a,5,6,7,8,9,10,10a-dodecahydro-1,1,4a,7-tetramethyl (4.1%), alpha-pinene (3.1%), sclarene (2.9%), 9-cis-retinal (2.8%), octyl formate (1.4%),
verticiol (1.2%) decyl acetate (1.2%), n-octanol (1.1%). The chemical profile of the oil is considered as a chemotaxonomical marker that confirmed
the botanical and geographical source of the resin. Biologically, the oil exhibited a strong immunostimulant activity (90% lymphocyte transformation)
when assessed by a lymphocyte proliferation assay.
Study: Immunomodulatory triterpenoids from the oleogum resin of Boswellia carterii Birdwood.
Badria FA, Mikhaeil BR, Maatooq GT, Amer MM. Department of Pharmacognosy, Faculty of Pharmacy, Mansoura University, 35516 Mansoura, Egypt.
The immunomodulatory bioassay-guided fractionation of the oleogum resin of frankincense (Boswellia carterii Birdwood) resulted in the isolation and
identification of 9 compounds; palmitic acid and eight triterpenoids belonging to lupane, ursane, oleanane, and tirucallane skeleta were isolated
form the resin. These triterpenoids are lupeol, beta-boswellic acid, 11-keto-beta-boswellic acid, acetyl beta-boswellic acid, acetyl
11-keto-beta-boswellic acid, acetyl-alpha-boswellic acid, 3-oxo-tirucallic acid, and 3-hydroxy-tirucallic acid. The structures of the isolated
compounds were deduced based on spectroscopic evidences. The lymphocyte transformation assay of the isolated compounds proved that the total extract
retained more activity than that of any of the purified compounds. (ed. note: 'purified compounds' means any of the single molecules isolated from
Frankincense ~ the CO2 supercritical extract is not purified in this way; it contains a complex mixture of natural chemicals present in the resin).
Sudy: Anti-tumor and anti-carcinogenic activities of triterpenoid, beta-boswellic acid.
Huang MT, Badmaev V, Ding Y, Liu Y, Xie JG, Ho CT. Laboratory for Cancer Research, College of Pharmacy, Rutgers University, Piscataway,
NJ 08854-8020, USA.
Boswellin (BE), a methanol extract of the gum resin exudate of Boswellia serrata, contains naturally occurring triterpenoids, beta-boswellic acid
and its structural related derivatives, has been used as a traditional medicine for the treatment of inflammatory and arthritic diseases. Topical
application of BE to the backs of mice markedly inhibited 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA)-induced increases in skin inflammation,
epidermal proliferation, the number of epidermal cell layers, and tumor promotion in 7,12-dimethylbenz[a]anthracene (DMBA)-initiated mice. Feeding
0.2% of BE in the diet to CF-1 mice for 10-24 weeks reduced the accumulation of parametrial fat pad weight under the abdomen, and inhibited
azoxymethane (AOM)-induced formation of aberrant crypt foci (ACF) by 46%. Addition of pure beta-boswellic acid, 3-O-acetyl-beta-boswellic acid,
11-keto-beta-boswellic acid or 3-O-acetyl-11-keto-beta-boswellic acid to human leukemia HL-60 cell culture inhibited DNA synthesis in HL-60 cells
in a dose-dependent manner with IC50 values ranging from 0.6 to 7.1 microM. These results indicate that beta-boswellic acid and its derivatives
(the major constituents of Boswellin) have anti-carcinogenic, anti-tumor, and anti-hyperlipidemic activities.
posted by Tarah Michelle Cech
|
|
|
||||
Thieves is a registered trademark of Young Living Essential
Oils™ |
||||
| Purchase Thieves Oil Products Here |


